What is the Chevron Deference?
[…] This doctrine required courts to defer to a federal agency’s “reasonable” interpretation of ambiguities within the laws that the agency enforces, as long as the issue had not been directly addressed by congress. The deference gave agencies the power to interpret ambiguities within their laws without interference from courts.

What is “ambiguity” in a law?

A law or statute is considered ambiguous if it can be reasonably interpreted in two or more ways. For example, in 2011, OSHA issued an interpretation letter regarding its flammable liquids standard (29 CFR 1910.106(d)(3)(i)*) which stated, “Not more than 60 gallons of Class I or Class II liquids, nor more than 120 gallons of Class III liquids may be stored in a storage cabinet.” In the letter, OSHA acknowledges that this phrasing can be interpreted in multiple ways:

  • storage cabinets used to store Class I or Class II liquids, but not both;