What is the Chevron Deference?
[…] In response to the Supreme Court’s ruling, Senate Minority Leader Mitch McConnell (R-KY) remarked, “After 40 years of Chevron deference, the Supreme Court made it clear today that our system of government leaves no room for an unelected bureaucracy to co-opt this authority for itself. The days of federal agencies filling in the legislative blanks are rightly over.”

Post-Chevron, employers may have better chances of contesting OSHA regulations and winning, but with the potential costs of increased litigation, regulatory uncertainty, and possibly fewer protections for workers.

 

*29 CFR 1910.106(d)(3)(i) has since been updated, and currently reads: “Maximum capacity. Not more than 60 gallons of Category 1, 2, or 3 flammable liquids, nor more than 120 gallons of Category 4 flammable liquids may be stored in a storage cabinet.”